T17 2020/01/19 09:53:44.815351 GMT+0530
Home / Social Welfare / Entrepreneurship / National Entrepreneurship Awards
Share
Views
  • State: Open for Edit

National Entrepreneurship Awards

This topic provides information about National Entrepreneurship Awards.

The National Entrepreneurship Awards have been instituted by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MoSDE) in 2016 to encourage a culture of entrepreneurship across the country. These premier awards seek to recognise and honour entrepreneurs and entrepreneurship ecosystem builders for their outstanding efforts.

The National Entrepreneurship Awards seek to recognise the efforts and achievements of exceptional entrepreneurs and those individuals and organisations who are working in the field of entrepreneurship development. The Awards also seek to highlight models of excellence for others to emulate and improve upon.

Award Categories

The Awards are given under two tracks.

1. Enterprise Awards Track - This is to honour the entrepreneurs who have created exemplary enterprises, primarily in the unconventional and untapped spaces. There are three categories which are positioned to cater to different entrepreneurial models in the country.

  • Enterprise with Initial Investment up to INR 1 Lakh
  • Enterprise with Initial Investment above INR 1 Lakh to 10 Lakhs
  • Enterprise with Initial Investment above INR 10 Lakh to 1 Crore

2. The Ecosystem Builders’ Award Track : Aims to recognise the Institutions, Incubators, Mentors and Promoters/Facilitators of rural entrepreneurship who are building the soft and hard infrastructure in the country to enable the entrepreneurship grow. There are six (6) awards in this track.

  • Entrepreneurship Development Institutes/ Organizations
  • Incubation Centres – Public Sector
  • Incubation Centres – Private Sector
  • Mentors – Public Sector
  • Mentors – Private Sector
  • Promoters of Rural Producer Enterprises

Additionally awards will be presented to the following special categories

  • Women Entrepreneur - should individually/ collectively own 51% or more of the paid up capital in the enterprise.
  • Entrepreneur from SC/ST Category - Person(s) from SC/ST category should individually/ collectively own 51% or more of the paid up capital in the enterprises.
  • Entrepreneur from Persons with Disability (PwD) category - Person(s) with Disability should individually/ collectively own 51% or more of the paid up capital in the enterprise.
  • Entrepreneur from Difficult Areas - Major operation (production/research/processing etc.) should be located in the North Eastern States / Jammu & Kashmir / Islands / Backward Districts (as notified by GoI).

The Award

  • Enterprise Awards : The Award Winner will receive award money of INR 5 lakh each to the enterprise, Trophy and a Certificate.
  • Ecosystem Builder Awards : The Award Winner will receive award money of INR 10 lakhs (Institutions) and INR 5 lakhs (Individuals), Trophy and a Certificate.

Eligibility To Participate

1. Enterprise Awards Track

  • Entrepreneur’s age should be below the age of 40 years as on April 1st of the year of award.
  • The candidate should be a First-Generation Entrepreneur/s. The definition of a first-generation entrepreneur for the scheme is "An entrepreneur who is not in the same line of business as his/her parent. They should have started the enterprise on their own initiative, idea or innovation".
  • The enterprise should be a formal entity.
  • An entrepreneur must be a founder/co-founder of an enterprise/sole proprietorship firm/ partnership/ own account enterprise.

2. The Ecosystem Builders’ award

  • Entrepreneurship Development Institutes/Organisations: Refers to Institutes/ organizations teaching, training and offering courses on entrepreneurship development.
  • Incubation Centres: Refers to Institutes/organizations providing incubation, mentorship and handholding support.
  • Mentors: Refers to educationists, advisors, consultants working towards entrepreneurship development.
  • Promoters of Rural Producer Enterprises: Refers to institutions/organizations or individuals directly involved in the promotion of farmer producer companies/cooperatives or SHG enterprises through mentoring and providing soft skill support such as development of organisational structure, training on management skills, conflict resolutions, etc. Such institutions/organisations may be governmental, non-governmental, private institutions or persons working in their individual capacity.
For more details on eligibility, click here.

Award winners

For the 2019 awards, 6098 applications were received online, which were checked for completeness and correctness. The 4134 eligible applications then underwent field assessment and regional online evaluation, which was undertaken by 12 partner institutes, spread across the country. National Jury, chaired by Dr R A Mashelkar and comprising of experts from industry, academics and business then selected the final winners.

Following is the list of the winners:

NATIONAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP AWARDS - ENTERPRISE AWARD CATEGORY

Sl. No

Award Sub-Category

Name Of Applicant (Organisation Or Individual, As The Case May Be)

Entrepreneur’s And Co-Founder’s Name & Address

 

A1

1

Agriculture

Sickle Innovations Private Limited

Mr. Nitin Gupta(Founder)

2

Handicrafts

Dakti Craft

Ms.RidaGatphoh (Founder)

Mr. Peter Marbaniang (Co-Founder)

3

Hospitality

Unexplored Bastar

Mr. Jeet Singh Arya (Founder)

4

Renewables

M/S.Aspartica Biotech Pvt. Ltd

Mr. SRINIVAS B V (Founder)

Mr. Sujeet Kumar Ghosh (Co-Founder)

5

Retail

Inventindia Innovations Pvt. Ltd

Ms.JyotiSudhir (Founder)

6

Textiles

Sura

Ms. Shivaranjani R (Founder)

Ms. Nisha Subramaniam (Co-Founder)

7

Women

Early Foods Private Limited

Ms. Shalini Santhosh Kumar (Founder)

8

SC/ ST

Kranti Jyoti Swayam SahayataMahilaBachat Gat

Ms. DipaChoure (Founder)

Mr. Prasant Choure(Co-Founder)

9

Pwd

Sabariguru Repair Service

Mr. K SAKTHIVEL (Founder)

10

Difficult Areas

Shillong Bamboo

Ms. BandabiangDewkhaid (Founder)

A2

11

Agriculture

Green Biotech Solutions

Ms.GeetashoriYumnam (Founder)

12

Chemicals

Innocule Materials And Additives Pvt Ltd

Shri GyanaRanjan Das (Founder)

Ms.Surbhi Sarna(Co-Founder)

13

Engineering Systems

Planys Technologies Pvt. Ltd

Shri TanujJhunjhunwala (Founder)

Vineet Upadhyay(Co-Founder)

Rakesh Sirikonda(Co-Founder)

Dr. Prabhu Rajagopal(Co-Founder)

Dr. Krishnan Balasubramanian (Co-Founder)

14

Handicrafts

Devrai Art Village

Ms. Mandakini Mathur(Founder)

Mr. Suresh Pungati (Co-Founder)

Mr. Atul Mathur(Co-Founder)

15

Healthcare

Sirona Hygiene

Shri Deep Bajaj(Founder)

Shri.Mohit Bajaj(Co-Founder)

16

Hospitality

Lets Campout camp ground Pvt. Ltd

Shri ABHIJEET MHATRE (Founder)

Ms.Mangala Mhatre(Co-Founder)

17

Renewables

Neo Systek- Eco 360

Shri GoutamSurana (Founder)

18

Textiles

Global Enterprises

Shri Balwant D Dhage (Founder)

19

Women

JS Enterprises

Ms. Thokchom Reena Luwang (Founder)

20

SC/ST

Tribal Mantra India Private Limited

Shri. Suresh Naik Ramavath (Founder)

Ms. Leelawati (Co-Founder)

21

Pwd

StreeSwabhiman Sanitary Napkins Manufacturing Unit

Shri Ravindra BhausahebSupekar (Founder)

22

Difficult Areas

A N Spice Industries

Ms. Alemoon Nessa (Founder)

A3

23

Agriculture

Future Bio Tech

Shri Manjunath R (Founder & CEO )

Mr. C B Karimani (Co Founder)

24

Engineering Systems

Velmenni Research And Development Private Limited

Shri  Deepak Solanki (Founder)

25

Healthcare

Clensta International Pvt .Ltd

Shri Puneet Guptha (Founder)

26

Hospitality

Scoutmytrip Private Limited

Shri Vineet Rajan(Founder)

Shri Deepak Ananth(CEO)

27

Logistics

TatkalorryPvt. Ltd

Ms. Nikita Maheshwari (Founder)

Mr.AmbrishParariya(Co Founder)

Mr.Vinod Patel(Co Founder)

Mr.KalpeshAndaratpa(Co Founder)

Mr.Ravi Patel(Co Founder)

Mr. Shikhar Maheshwari (Co Founder)

28

Renewables

Bollant Industries Private Limited

Shri SrikanthBolla (Founder)

29

Difficult Areas

C K Lac Processing Industry

Shri MahendraPardhi (Founder)

30

Difficult Areas

TokaMulti Purpose Cooperative Society

Shri KashishoChishi (President)

J. HitokaChishi (Joint Secretary)

Eco System Builder Awards

31

B1 Entrepreneurship Development Institutes/Organizations

Entrepreneurship Development And Innovation Institute

Ms. RV Shajeevana

32

B2 Incubation Centres Public Sector

Entrepreneurship Development Center

Ms. Soma Chattopadhyay

33

B3 Incubation Centres Private Sector

Agribusiness Incubator Of Icrisat

Dr Kiran K Sharma

34

B4 Mentors Public Sector

Dr SubhraSaikat Roy

Icar Research Complex For Neh Region

35

B5 Mentors Private Sector

SreedeviDevi Reddy

SR Innovation Exchange

36

B6 Promoters Of Rural Producer Enterprises

Aga Khan Rural Support Programme India

Shri Vivek Singh

To view the category-wise list of past award winners, click here.

Source : National Entrepreneurship Awards.

2.98666666667
Post Your Suggestion

(If you have any comments / suggestions on the above content, please post them here)

Enter the word
Back to top