অসমীয়া   বাংলা   बोड़ो   डोगरी   ગુજરાતી   ಕನ್ನಡ   كأشُر   कोंकणी   संथाली   মনিপুরি   नेपाली   ଓରିୟା   ਪੰਜਾਬੀ   संस्कृत   தமிழ்  తెలుగు   ردو

20th Livestock Census

Introduction

The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying under Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying attributes critical importance to livestock and to the collection and availability of up-to-date and accurate data related to livestock, as they are the vital component of rural economy. For proper planning and formulation of any programme meant for bringing further improvement in this sector and its effective implementation and monitoring, valid data are required at every decision making stage.

The Livestock Census is the main source of such data in the country. The livestock census is conducted across the country periodically since 1919. The census usually covers all domesticated animals and head counts of these animals are taken. So far, 19 Livestock Censuses were conducted in participation with State Governments and UT Administrations. The 20th Livestock Census was launched during the month of October, 2018. The enumeration was done in both rural and urban areas. Various species of animals (cattle, buffalo, mithun, yak, sheep, goat, pig, horse, pony, mule, donkey, camel, dog, rabbit and elephant)/poultry birds (fowl, duck and other poultry birds) possessed by the households, household enterprises/non-household enterprises were counted at that site. Another important feature of 20th Livestock Census is it has been designed to capture Breed-wise number of animals and poultry birds.

For the first time, livestock data were collected on line in 20th Livestock Census. Advance technology has been adopted to collect data through tablet computers. The National Informatics Centre, Ministry of Electronics & IT has developed Android based mobile application for data collection with various features such as data entry module to facilitate recording the data on tablets, web-based work application, local government directory codes etc. The data captured by the enumerators have been verified through proper data checking process carried out by the supervisors through webbased programmes. Besides the initial scrutiny, another level of validation of data was also carried out with the help of a separate web-based data validation programme in which supervisors were allowed to correct any wrong entry.

The Animal Husbandry Departments of States/UTs have been entrusted to conduct the field operations. In the 20th Livestock Census, the data were collected and scrutinised mostly by para-veterinarians and veterinarians. In this whole Census operations more than 80,000 field staff were deployed for smooth conduct of 20th Livestock Census. Training was an important component for 20th Livestock Census as for the first time field staff were required to operate tablet computers for such massive census operations. Training was conducted at various levels starting from “All India Training Workshop for Trainers” at Delhi, followed by State, District level trainings. Apart from training, Training Manual, Tutorial video, online e-learning classes etc. have been arranged.

The 20th Livestock Census was carried out in about 6.6 lakhs villages and 89 thousand urban wards across the country covering more than 27 Crores of Households and NonHouseholds.

Key Results

 

 

Some of the key outcomes of the 20th Livestock Census is summarised below:

  • The total Livestock population is 535.78 million in the country showing an increase of 4.6% over Livestock Census2012
  • Total Bovine population (Cattle, Buffalo, Mithun and Yak) is 302.79 Million in 2019 which shows an increase of 1.0% over the previous census.
  • The total number of cattle in the country is 192.49 million in 2019 showing an increase of 0.8 % over previous Census.
  • The Female Cattle (Cows population) is 145.12 million, increased by 18.0% over the previous census (2012).
  • The Exotic/Crossbred and Indigenous/Non-descript Cattle population in the country is 50.42 million and 142.11 million respectively.
  • The Indigenous/Non-descript female cattle population has increased by 10% in 2019 as compared to previous census.
  • The population of the total Exotic/Crossbred Cattle has increased by 26.9 % in 2019 as compared to previous census.
  • There is a decline of 6 % in the total Indigenous (both descript and non-descript) Cattle population over the previous census. However, the pace of decline of Indigenous Cattle population during 2012-2019 is much lesser as compared to 2007-12 which was about 9%.
  • The total buffaloes in the country is 109.85 Million showing an increase of about 1.0% over previous Census.
  • The total milch animals (in-milk and dry) in cows and buffaloes is 125.34 Million, an increase of 6.0 % over the previous census.
  • The total sheep in the country is 74.26 Million in 2019, increased by 14.1% over previous Census.
  • The Goat population in the country in 2019 is 148.88 Million showing an increase of 10.1% over the previous census.
  • The total Pigs in the country is 9.06 Million in the current Census, declined by 12.03% over the previous Census.
  • The total Mithun in the country is 3.9 Lakhs in 2019, increased by 30.0% over previous Census.
  • The total Yak in the country is Fifty Eight Thousand in 2019, decreased by 24.67% over previous Census.
  • The total Horses and Ponies in the country is 3.4 Lakhs in 2019, decreased by 45.6% over previous Census.
  • The total population of Mules in the country is Eighty Four Thousand in 2019, decreased by 57.1% over previous Census.
  • The total population of Donkeys in the country is 1.2 Lakhs in 2019, decreased by 61.23% over previous Census.
  • The total Camel population in the country is 2.5 Lakhs in 2019, decreased by 37.1% over previous Census.
  • The total Poultry in the country is 851.81 Million in 2019, increased by 16.8% over previous Census.
  • The total Backyard Poultry in the country is 317.07 Million in 2019, increased by 45.8% over previous Census.
  • The total Commercial Poultry in the country is 534.74 Million in 2019, increased by 4.5% over previous Census.
Distribution of Livestock Population
  • In 20th Livestock Census, 35.94%-Cattle, 27.80%-Goat, 20.45%-Buffaloes, 13.87%-Sheep, 1.69%-Pigs.
  • Mithun, Yaks, Horses, Ponies, Mules, Donkeys and Camels taken together contribute 0.23% of the total livestock.
  • As compare to previous census the percentage share of sheep and goat population has increased whereas the percentage share of cattle, buffalo and pig has marginally declined.

Livestock Population - Major Species

CategoryPopulation (In million) 2012Population (In million) 2019% growth
Cattle190.90192.490.83
Buffalo108.70109.851.06
Sheep65.0774.2614.13
Goat135.17148.8810.14
Pig10.299.06-12.03
Mithun0.300.3826.66
Yak0.080.06-25.00
Horses & Ponics0.630.34-45.58
Mule0.200.08-57.09
Donkey0.320.12-61.23
Camel0.40

0.25

-37.05
Total Livestock512.06535.784.63

Livestock Population - 2007 to 2019

Livestock  Population 2007 to 2019

Livestock Population - Major Species During 2007 to 2019

SpeciesPopulation (In million) 2007Population (In million) 2012Population (In million) 2019
Cattle199.08190.9192.49
Buffaloes105.34108.7109.85
Sheep71.5665.0774.26
Goats14.054135.17148.88
Pigs11.1310.299.06
Mithun0.260.300.38
Yaks0.080.080.06
Horses & ponies0.610.630.34
Mules0.140.20.08
Donkeys0.440.320.12
Camels0.520.40.25
Total Livestock529.70512.06535.78

Livestock Population - Major States

Livestock Population, 2012 & 2019 of Major States

S.No.StatesPopulation (In million) 2012Population (In million) 2019% Change
1Uttar Pradesh68.767.8-1.35
2Rajasthan87.756.8-1.66
3Madhya Pradesh36.340.611.81
4West Bengal30.337.423.32
5Bihar32.936.510.67
6Andhra Pradesh29.434.015.79
7Maharashtra32.533.01.61
8Telangana26.732.622.21
9Karnataka27.729.04.70
10Gujarat27.126.9-0.95

Poultry

Poultry Population 2012 and 2019

 Population (In million) 2012Population (In million) 2019% growth
Total Poultry729.21851.8116.81
Backyard poultry217.49317.0745.78
Commercial Poultry511.72534.744.50
  • The total poultry has increased by 16.81% and the total poultry is 851.81 million during 2019.
  • Over 45.78% increase in backyard poultry and total backyard poultry is 317.07 Million in 2019.
  • The commercial poultry has increased by 4.5% and the total commercial poultry is 534.74 million.

Poultry Population

Poultry Population, 2012 & 2019 of Major States

S.No.StatesPopulation (In million) 2012Population (In million) 2019% Change
1Tamil Nadu117.3120.82.92
2Andhra Pradesh80.6107.933.85
3Telangana80.880.0-0.93
4West Bengal52.877.346.34
5Maharashtra77.874.346.34
6Karnataka53.459.511.33
7Assam27.246.771.63
8Haryana42.846.38.11
9Kerala24.329.822.61
10Odisha19.927.437.95

Cattle

  • Total Cattle Population in the country is 192.49 Million during 2019.
  • Total cattle is increased by 0.8% over previous Livestock Census (2012).
  • Female Cattle Population increased by 18.0% whereas Male cattles decreased by 30.2% over previous census.
  • About 36% of the total livestock is contributed by cattle.

Male Cattle and female cattle

Cattle Population- Breed Group-wise Population

Breed group wise distributiion

Exotic/Crossbred and Indigenous/Non-Descript Cattle Population-Male, Female and Total

CategoryPopulation (In million) 2012Population (In million) 2019% Change
Total Cattle190.90192.490.8
Exotic/Crossbred   
Male5.973.46-4.20
Female33.7646.9539.1
Total Exotic/Crossbred39.7350.4226.9
Indigenous/Non-Descript   
Male61.9543.94-29.1
Female89.2298.1710.0
Total Indigenous/Non-Descript151.17142.11-6.0

Cattle Population - Milch Cattle

Dry and milch animals

  • Total milch cattle in the country is 74.8 Million increased by 9.8% over the previous census

Breed group-wise - In-Milk, Dry and Milch Cattle

Crossbred and Indigenous

  • Milch Cattle of Exotic-Crossbred has increased by 32.2% over previous census
  • Milch Cattle of Indigenous/Non-Descript has increased marginally by 0.8%

In-milk, Dry and Milch Cattle for Exotic/Crossbred and Indigenous/Non-Descript

Breed GroupCategoryPopulation (In million) 2012Population (In million) 2019% Change
Exotic/CrossbredIn-milk14.3020.0039.8
Dry5.125.6710.8
Milch19.4225.6732.2
Indigenous/Non-descriptIn-milk29.6531.987.87
Dry18.4816.53-10.53
Milch48.1348.510.81

Cattle Population - Major States

Cattle Population

Cattle Population, 2012 & 2019 in Major States

S.No.StatesPopulation (In million) 2012Population (In million) 2019% Change
1West Bengal16.519.015.18
2Uttar Pradesh19.618.8-3.93
3Madhya Pradesh19.618.7-4.42
4Bihar12.215.325.18
5Maharashtra15.513.9-10.07
6Rajasthan13.313.94.41
7Jharkhand8.711.228.16
8Assam10.310.95.29
9Chhattisgarh9.810.01.63
10Odisha11.69.9-15.01

Buffalo

  • Total Buffalo Population in the country is 109.85 Million during 2019.
  • Total Buffalo has increased by 1.1% over previous Livestock Census (2012).
  • Female Buffalo Population increased by 8.61% whereas Male Buffalo is declined by 42.35% over previous census.
  • About 20.5% of the total livestock is contributed by buffaloes.

Buffalo Population

  • Milch buffalo population has increased marginally by 0.2% over previous census in which in-milk has increased by 4.3% whereas Dry category has declined by 10.2%.

Total Buffalo, Male, Female and Milch Animals

CategoryPopulation (In million) 2012Population (In million) 2019% Change
Buffaloes - Total108.70109.851.06
Total Male16.109.28-42.35
Total Female92.60100.578.61
In-milk36.5738.164.34
Dry14.4813.01-10.19
Milch animals (In Milk + Dry)51.0551.170.22

Buffalo Population - Major States

Buffalo Population major states

Buffalo Population 2012 & 2019 of Major States

S.No.StatesPopulation (In million) 2012Population (In million) 2019% Change
1Uttar Pradesh30.633.07.81
2Rajasthan13.013.75.53
3Gujarat10.410.51.52
4Madhya Pradesh8.2

10.3

25.88
5Bihar7.67.72.02
6Andhra Pradesh6.56.2-3.76
7Maharashtra5.65.60.17
8Haryana6.14.4-28.22
9Telangana4.24.21.59
10Punjab5.24.0-22.17

Sheep

  • Total Sheep Population in the country is 74.26 Million during 2019.
  • Total Sheep has increased by 14.13% over previous Livestock Census (2012).
  • About 13.8% osf the total livestock contributed by Sheep.

Sheep  population

Sheep Population - Exotic/Crossbred and Indigenous/Non-Descript

CategoryPopulation (In million) 2012Population (In million) 2019% Change
Sheep - Total65.0774.2614.13
Exotic/Crossbred3.784.098.12
Exotic/Crossbred Male1.210.83-31.32
Exotic/Crossbred Female2.573.2626.85
Indigenous/Non-Descript61.2970.1714.50
Indigenous/Non-Descript Male13.9212.53-9.94
Indigenous/Non-Descript Female47.3757.6421.67

Sheep Population - Major States

Sheep  population major states

Sheep Population 2012 & 2019 of Major States

S.No.States/UTsPopulation (In million) 2012Population (In million) 2019% Change
1Telangana12.819.148.51
2Andhra Pradesh13.617.630.00
3Karnataka9.611.115.31
4Rajasthan9.17.9-12.95
5Tamil Nadu4.84.5-5.98
6Jammu & Kashmir3.43.2-4.19
7Maharashtra2.62.73.87
8Gujarat1.71.84.66
9Odisha1.61.3-19.10
10Uttar Pradesh1.41.0-27.25

Goat

  • Total Goat Population in the country is 148.88 Million during 2019.
  • Total Goat has increased by 10.14% over previous Livestock Census (2012).
  • About 27.8% of the total livestock is contributed by goats.

Goat Population

Goat Population - Male, Female and Milch

CategoryPopulation (In million) 2012Population (In million) 2019% Change
Goat-Total135.17148.8810.14
Male37.6232.10-14.65
Female97.56116.7819.71
In-Milk36.2541.8315.38
Dry25.3127.829.95
Milch animals (In Milk + Dry)61.5369.6513.15

Goat Population - Major States

Goat Population major states

Goat Population 2012 & 2019 of Major States

S.No.StatesPopulation (In million) 2012Population (In million) 2019% Change
1Rajasthan21.6720.84-3.81
2West Bengal11.5116.2841.49
3Uttar Pradesh15.5914.48-7.09
4Bihar12.1512.825.49
5Madhya Pradesh8.0111.0638.07
6Maharashtra8.4410.6025.72
7Tamil Nadu8.149.8921.43
8Jharkhand6.589.1238.59
9Odisha6.516.39-1.84
10Karnataka4.806.1728.63

Pig

  • Total Pig Population in the country is 9.06 Million during 2019.
  • Total Pig Population has decreased by 12.0% over previous Livestock Census (2012).
  • About 1.7% of the total livestock is contributed by pigs.
CategoryPopulation (In million) 2012Population (In million) 2019% Change
Pig-Total10.299.06-12.03
Exotic/Crossbred2.461.90-22.76
Indigenous/Non-Descript7.847.16-8.66

Camel

  • Total Camel Population in the country is 0.25 Million during 2019.
  • Total Camel Population has decreased by 37.1% over previous Livestock Census (2012).
CategoryPopulation (In million) 2012Population (In million) 2019% Change
Camel-Total0.400.25-37.05
Male0.190.08-56.40
Female0.210.17-19.46

Horses, Ponies, Mules & Donkeys

  • Total Population of Horses, Ponies, Mules & Donkeys in the country is 0.55 Million during 2019.
  • Total Population of Horses, Ponies, Mules & Donkeys has decreased by 51.9% over previous Livestock Census (2012).

Horses, Ponies, Mules & Donkeys Population 2012 and 2019

CategoryPopulation (In million) 2012Population (In million) 2019% Change
Horses & Poines-Total0.620.34-45.58
Mules-Total0.200.08-57.09
Donkey-Total0.320.12-61.23
Total1.140.54-52.63

Mithun

  • Total Population of Mithun in the country is 3.9 Lakhs during 2019.
  • Total Population of Mithun has increased by 30.0% over previous Livestock Census (2012).
CategoryPopulation (In Lakh) 2012Population (In Lakh) 2019% Change
Mithun-Total3.03.826.66
Male1.31.730.76
Female1.72.123.52

Yak

  • Total Population of Yak in the country is 58 Thousands during 2019.
  • Total Population of Yak has decreased by 24.67% over previous Livestock Census (2012).
CategoryPopulation (In 000) 2012Population (In 000) 2019% Change
Yak-Total7758-24.67
Male3526-25.71
Female4232-23.80

Source: Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying



© 2006–2019 C–DAC.All content appearing on the vikaspedia portal is through collaborative effort of vikaspedia and its partners.We encourage you to use and share the content in a respectful and fair manner. Please leave all source links intact and adhere to applicable copyright and intellectual property guidelines and laws.
English to Hindi Transliterate